Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) requires all health care records and other individually identifiable health information (protected health information) used or disclosed to us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, be kept confidential. This federal law gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information. As required by HIPAA, we have prepared this explanation of how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information and how we may use and disclose your health information.

Without specific written authorization, we are permitted to use and disclose your health care records for the purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations.

  • Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services by one or more health care providers. Examples of treatment would include crowns, fillings, teeth cleaning services, etc.
  • Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collection activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be billing your dental plan for your dental services.
  • Health Care Operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example would include a periodic assessment of our documentation protocols, etc.

In addition, your confidential information may be used to remind you of an appointment (by phone or mail) or provide you with information about treatment options or other health-related services including release of information to friends and family members that are directly involved in your care or who assist in taking care of you. We will use and disclose your protected when we are required to do so by federal, state or local law. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to public health authorities that are authorized by law to collect information, to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law included but not limited to: response to a court or administrative order, if you are involved in a lawsuit or similar proceeding, response to a discovery request, subpoena, or other lawful process by another party involved in the dispute, but only if we have made an effort to inform you of the request or to obtain an order protecting the information the party has requested. We will release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if requested by a law enforcement official for any circumstance required by law. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to a medical examiner or coroner to identify a deceased individual or to identify the cause of death. If necessary, we also may release information in order for funeral directors to perform their jobs. We may release PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to organizations that handle organ, eye or tissue procurement or transplantation, including organ donation banks, as necessary to facilitate organ or tissue donation and transplantation if you are an organ donor. We may use and disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION when necessary to reduce or prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of another individual or the public. Under these circumstances, we will only make disclosures to a person or organization able to help prevent the threat. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if you are a member of U.S. or foreign military forces (including veterans) and if required by the appropriate authorities. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials for intelligence and national security activities authorized by law. We may disclose PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials in order to protect the President, other officials or foreign heads of state, or to conduct investigations. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to correctional institutions or law enforcement HIPAA/@Notice of Privacy Practices.doc officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official. Disclosure for these purposes would be necessary: (a) for the institution to provide health care services to you, (b) for the safety and security of the institution, and/or (c) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of other individuals or the public. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION for workers’ compensation and similar programs.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization.

You have certain rights in regards to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to our Privacy Officer at the practice address listed below:

  • The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, including those related to disclosures to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. We are, however, not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.
  • The right to request to receive confidential communications of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.
  • The right to access, inspect and copy your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to request an amendment to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION outside of treatment, payment and health care operations.
  • The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.

We are required to abide by the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION that we maintain. Revisions to our Notice of Privacy Practices will be posted on the effective date and you may request a written copy of the Revised Notice from this office.

You have the right to file a formal, written complaint with us at the address below, or with the Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, in the event you feel your privacy rights have been violated. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

For more information about our Privacy Practices, please contact:
Dental Care Alliance
6240 Lake Osprey Dr.
Sarasota, FL 34240
Ph #: 941-955-3150

For more information about HIPAA or to file a complaint:
The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Office of Civil Rights
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201
877-696-6775 (toll-free)

Read What Our Patients Say
Patient Reviews
Great staff & dentist!
Sarah L.
The best experience.
Mary H.
Dr. Farber is the best and the staff is very friendly and helpful.
Marilyn B.
I had my teeth cleaned and had a tooth pulled with no pain. The staff was very plasent.
James G.
All the staff are really friendly and very accommodating, Dr. Ray is great!
Olivia S.
The service is great and everyone is very polite, nice and caring.
Kimberly Y.
I am always happy with my hygienist/visit, she is very thorough.
Karen H.
Great work!
Timothy M.
all things are coming out good. the staff is very friendly and helpful. They answer all questions and put you at ease to make you feel as comfortable […]
Tracy K.
This office is great everyone is kind, patient and friendly. The staff goes out of their way to make your appointment great and work with your […]
Jackson Y.
I have a great rapport with my hygienist. She is thorough, informative and "doesn't hurt too much." She has a great personality and I trust her work […]
Patricia S.
Great job.
Keith L.
Everyone at Gentle Dental Bay is great!
Stephanie C.
Third vist everything was great.
Michael K.
My experience at Gentle Dental was Great. The staff was nice and caring. I came in to get an extraction and the Dr was very gentle and took his time […]
Latasha S.
On time and price for service very fair.
John G.
Both my dentist and dental assisitant were extremely friendly and provided excellent care.
Megan C.
Friendly Staff from Receptionist through Doctor Jim and Check out.
Mark S.
Dr. Madany and his team are first class. He is a perfectionist and takes great pride in the quality of his work.
William N.
Their service is great!
Kailyn J.
Everyone was professional and friendly
Judith F.
Good experience and always friendly staff.
Rylee M.
I got 5 fillings yesterday. I could tell the office was busy, but they didnt rush and remained attentive to my needs.
Nickole F.
my experience is always excellent and the doctors and staff are always pleasant
Ellen D.
This was the best experience I have ever had with multiple extractions. I would recommend you to anyone and everyone I can! Thank you!
Misty O.
Dr Farber really cares about his patients that was the easiest root canal I've ever had done. I definitely have found me a great dentist. The entire […]
Phillip W.
All went well better then I thought
Mary B.
Terry and the front office staff are always personable. I never feel like just another patient.
Shantinique K.
I am always at ease no matter what type of dental work im getting done, from extractions to root canal my fears and anxiety are all addressed and […]
Andre Y.
Great experience, the staff and doctor are very professional and provide excellent service.
Renee C.
I don't like having dental work but this dentist office is one of best I have been to.
Sharon W.
Thank you for the work that was done on 12-12-2014 I was very very pleased.I appreciate everything.
Donna P.
Pleasant experience would be very hard to find s better place.
Ronald S.
Everyone is helpful and caring.
Loren W.
It was painless. The staff are very friendly. The TV makes the time go by faster.
Susan H.
Wreched morning sickness for six months ruined my teeth. Thanks for fixing and cleaning them. They did a great job.
Susan H.
Nice office and a great staff
Jeff L.
My visits with the hygienist, Deb are always great.
Linda R.
Have been a patient for long time. No problem getting appointments. I appreciate the honesty I receive about work that needs to be done. All options […]
Gary F.
You guys are fantastic! Everyone is super friendly and helpful. I really appreciate that everything was explained to me before surgery and when I […]
Hillary D.
100% completely satisfied! The entire staff makes me feel completely at ease! Both the doctor and the assistant for my procedure were incredible. […]
Jayson M.
Fast, professional, no excessive waiting, great value.
Joseph W.
Cheryl is always friendly and very professional....love Family Dental
Juanita H.
I have only had my initial visit, but if the rest of my visits are anything like the first one, this will be the first dentist office I have truly […]
Connie B.
I was very empresses with the service I recieved. I came in 2 hours early for my appointment, because I got the times confused. Instead of telling me […]
Michael C.
Dr. Ballani is "awesome" and his staff is professional, talented & compassionate.
Laura O.
My family and I love Gentle Dental. My son needed fillings for the first time and the dentist was so good with the injection that he didn't even know […]
Vincent P.
I started going because of the name Gentle Dental and they hold up to the name. I am terrified of dentist mainly because of the pain, but here they […]
Tiara F.
I absolutely would recommend your office to everyone. I loved the staff and the doc and the prices are very affordable.
Constance S.
I use to go to the dentist office when I was younger & decided to give it a try. I was amaze at the service. It was great & on time... I'm a working […]
Malinda N.
Find a Location
Near You
Healthcare Financing with
CareCredit
We Accept Most Insurance Plans!
Learn More

We accept most insurance plans and will be happy to help you understand the coverage that you have. We will do our best to see that you receive your maximum insurance benefits for all covered services.

No Insurance? No Worries! See our discounts and offers here

For appointments, call us at: (855) 979-3393 or
Request an Appointment
For appointments, call: (855) 979-3393
Office Hours
    Get in touch:
    • Phone: (855) 979-3393